Monoi de Tahiti is a precious and exotic cosmetic oil manufactured in Polynesia following traditional methods. The oil is created by soaking/macerating 10 Tiare flowers from French Polynesia in one liter of refined coconut oil for a minimum of 10 days. Our authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oil carries an “Appellation of Origin” guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. The first navigators were already amazed at the wonderful hair and the satin-smooth skin of the Polynesian women. Without knowing it yet, they were praising the cosmetic virtues of MONOI. Thanks to its moisturizing proprieties, MONOI made the skin softer and naturally protected it from the harmful effects of the sun and the sea salt. It was also the miracle product which Polynesian women used to care for their legendary hair.
- The most remarkable and famous application remains the use of tiare flowers in the making of MONOI. Only the result of tiare soaking in coconut oil can be called MONOI.
- Monoi de Tahiti is an extraordinary oil for skin and hair care. It has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Use Monoi oil in creams, lotion, shampoo, soap and etc..
- Monoi de Tahiti Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well. It helps damaged skin like burns, cuts, scars. It helps heal dry and cracked skin. Also use it on areas that need extra attention like the elbows and knees.
- Monoi de Tahiti carrier oil is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin. It helps to balance the moisture in the skin. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling.
- Monoi de Tahiti Carrier Oil applied into the scalp will encourage healthy hair growth, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair, will help to repair split ends.